Germany

15 Working Days

(SCHENGEN STATES)
Accadia Building, Ground Floor,
NCPA Marg, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400 021.
Tel : 2283 0301 Fax : 220 25493.

All Schengen visa application centers will be closed from 26th to 30th October due to upcoming Biometric process from 02 Nov 2015.

Kindly inform all concern about the same and plan their travels accordingly

Biometrics process for all Schengen countries

As from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days). (Find notice attached)

Important information about the process

· All applicant will have to schedule appointment with VFS first, submit the application & perform the Biometrics on the date of appointment. Once the submission & Biometrics is done the passport will be dispatched to the registered address mentioned on the covering letter of the company.

· For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VISA, which means if an applicant receives a visa after 2/11/2015 via Biometrics he will not be required again to undergo Biometrics process for next 5 years.

· Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.

· Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

· Children under 12, – Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible

· Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Wef 13/12/2013 all applicants and travel agents submission routed through Vfs , minimum time taken will be 15 working days.

W.E.F. 03rd Dec 2012 , The consulate will Only accept Online Visa Application form , Hand written visa application will not be accepted anymore by the travel agents or applicant coming personally !!! Pls note you can fill the visa application form online directly from the German consulate Mumbai website www.mumbai.diplo.de

W.E.F. 01st May 2012, All the pax coming for personal Interview need to take an Prior online Appointment , the appointment need to book from consulate website as given: www.mumbai.diplo.de. The pax need to carry the appointment confirmation along with them while attending the Interview at the consulate …

All application need to submit their old passport while submitting the visa application at the consulate , if the pax is coming for personal interview Or personal submission still the pax need to carry his old passport along with with him !!!

With Immediate Effect Passports which are issued more than 10 years ago, cannot be accepted any more, the pax will have to take a fresh passport.

Business Visa :
Valid passport, Two photograph white background 35 x 45 80% of the face should be seen, 01 visa application form sign as per the passport, 01 Medical declaration sign as per the passport, 01 Declaration sign as per the passport, Original covering on company letter head with whole travel details, Invitation and business correspondence letter from Germany, Personal Income tax papers for last 03 years, Return ticket, Foreign exchange or International credit card, Personal bank statement for last 06 month till dated and Overseas mediclaim policy, If traveling for first time Education certificate, appointment letter, company profile Correspondence. If the pax have not traveled in last 02 years to any Schengen country then he will have to come for a personal interview .

Medical Form and Declaration Form must be submitted along with Application Forms.

Tourist Visa :
Valid passport, Two photograph white background 35 x 45 80% of the face should be seen, 01 visa application form sign as per the passport, Original covering letter on business letter head with whole travel details, if working leave letter from company and covering letter from pax) Personal Income tax Papers for last 03 years, Personal bank statement for last 06 month till dated, Foreign exchange or International credit card, Return ticket, and Overseas mediclaim policy. on ward visa.

The D.D will be require with each case i.e. One Case one D.D.

Visa Time Taken : 15 Working days

Visa Fees: w.e.f. 3rd December 2012, Rs. 5,000.00 for adult and Rs. 3,300/- for child (between 6 to 12 years) per visa application
(The fees have to be paid by Demand Draft at the time of submission of the visa application).
D.D. favouring “Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany, Mumbai” Payable at Mumbai.

VFS Charges : 1400/- Courier Charges 350/-

Visa Sub. Time : 08:00 AM to 08:15 AM (Mon. to Fri.)

Visa Coll. Time : 12:00 PM to 01:30 PM

Service Charge: Rs 1800/- per application including service tax 14%

Information on Family Reunion Visa – Visa for Spouse

All Indian applicants must submit following documents for a visa for the purpose of joining spouse in
Germany:
1. A valid passport, validity at least 6 months after date of departure.

2. Photographs: Four recent photographs according to biometric specifications(size 35mm x 45mm,
lengthwise size of the face 32-36mm) with white background and contrast-colour clothing), 2
attached to the forms and 2 loose

3. Required Visa fees (60 Euros, payable in Indian Rupees only)
Required Visa fees have to be paid by Demand Draft at the time of submission of the visa
application. The Demand Draft should be in the name of the “Consulate General of the Federal
Republic of Germany, Kolkata”, has to be payable in Kolkata and must not be older than 2
months.
One copy of the Demand Draft Form (the form is given on our website) should be duly filled and be
submitted at the counter along with the required documents upon applying for visa.
Two sets of following documents (No. 4- 14):

4. Application form, filled out by typewriter or in clear block letters (no overwriting), fully completed and
signed

5. Fully completed and signed declaration “Provision of true and correct information” (either in
English or in German)

6. A photocopy of the passport details. In case of any ‘observation’ in the passport, a photocopy of
that page

7. A covering letter addressed to the Consulate General stating purpose of visit (original and
photocopy)

8. Marriage certificate
If the marriage was performed according to the Hindu Marriage Act:
– marriage certificate
– temple certificate from the Mandir / Gurudwara
– conversion certificate, if applicable
– several photographs showing that the essential rites had been performed
If the marriage was performed according to Shariat Law:
– Nikahnama (signed by Qazi)
– several photographs showing that the essential rites had been performed
If the marriage was performed according to Special Marriage Act:
– marriage Certificate
If the marriage was performed according to the Christian Marriage Act:
– marriage certificate
– church certificate
– conversion certificate, if applicable
The Marriage certificate will be verified by the German Consulate General. Depending on the place of
issue of the certificate, the fees for verification are as follows : Kolkata: Rs. 12000; Other Districts
within the State of West Bengal: Rs. 15000; Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha: Rs. 18000; States of North
East: Rs. 20000, outside consular area: Rs. 30000.

9. Evidence of spouse’s employment in Germany (photocopy)

10. Copy of passport of the spouse living in Germany and an Evidence of his/her Residence or
Residence Permit (photocopy)

11. Rental contract for apartment/house in Germany (photocopy)

12. German language proficiency certificate (A-1 Level) for the applicant, issued by the Max Mueller
Bhavan/ Goethe Institut Kolkata or one of its licensed branches or by any institute that is a member
of ALTE (Association of Language Testers in Europe, www.alte.org) for teaching German language.
(original and photocopy).

13. Current valid Passport of the spouse showing the relationship with the applicant (photocopy)

14. Divorce Judgement and Decree, if applicable (original and photocopy)

15. Affidavits by the applicant about number and age of the biological and/or adopted children, if asked
for (original and photocopy)

16. Two extra photocopies of each of the following documents: marriage certificate, birth certificate of
child (children), passport of child (children), passport of the applicant, passport of the spouse.
Additional documents or documented evidence may be required in certain cases
After the approval from the competent German authority (‘Ausländerbehörde’) is received (within 6-8 weeks),
the applicant is informed by the German Consulate General. Then the applicant should submit an air ticket
(original & photocopy).
Note:
– Completed visa application form and documentation are sent by the visa section to the competent
German authority (‘Ausländerbehörde’) for final approval. The applicant is informed within 6-8 weeks,
whether or not a visa may be issued. The Visa can be issued by the Consulate General only after
completion of this procedure.
– It may be that the German Authorities wish the Indian documents to be verified. In that case the
spouse living in Germany has to declare that the cost of the verification will be borne by the applicant.
– The documents submitted have to be presented to the Consulate General in original with English
translation.
– As per the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages and the German Residence
Act (Aufenthaltsgesetz), in order to enable a better orientation in Germany applicants have to prove
adequate proficiency of the German language.

Time taken: 12 weeks

Visa fees INR 65000/-

VFS Charges INR 1500/-

Service Charges INR 5000/- per application