Italy

10 Working Days

(SCHENGEN STATES)
Kanchenjunga Bldg., Near Kemps Corner Overbridge, 
Peddar Road, Mumbai – 400026.
Tel : 2380 4071/73. Fax : 2387 4074

All Schengen visa application centers will be closed from 26th to 30th October due to upcoming Biometric process from 02 Nov 2015.

Kindly inform all concern about the same and plan their travels accordingly

Biometrics process for all Schengen countries

As from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days). (Find notice attached)

Important information about the process

· All applicant will have to schedule appointment with VFS first, submit the application & perform the Biometrics on the date of appointment. Once the submission & Biometrics is done the passport will be dispatched to the registered address mentioned on the covering letter of the company.

· For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VISA, which means if an applicant receives a visa after 2/11/2015 via Biometrics he will not be required again to undergo Biometrics process for next 5 years.

· Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.

· Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

· Children under 12, – Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible

· Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

W.E.F 30th July 2011 , The consulate will require Euro endorsement Original Forex receipt with all the visa application … If the pax is providing credit card then we require credit card statement along with the credit limit mention on it !!!! We request you to pls check on Italy VFS site www.vfs-italy.co.in Important notice , As the consulate require Euro endorse and rcpt as per the number of days pax staying in Italy !!!
With Immediate Effect Passports which are issued more than 10 years ago, cannot be accepted any more, the pax will have to take a fresh passport.

Till further Notice The Italian Consulate in Mumbai will be accepting a maximum of 150 applications only per day {Travel Agents + General Applicants for the region of West & South India VFS}. It is becoming very difficult for Mumbai travel agents due to this rule in peak season time .
Applicants whose travel dates are beyond 10 working days and within 90 days from the date of application shall be accepted …

Business Visa :

PLS NOTE WE NEED TO SUBMIT AT VFS
Valid passport, Two forms, Two photographs white background, Covering letter, Invitation letter with name & designation of the person who signs the Invitation .Invitation should have a guarantee the clause is as : The Italian business operator must include a declaration to the effect that he is aware of the nature of penal responsibility he assumes in case the foreigner he has invited, sponsored or guaranteed, violates Italian immigration laws , Chambers of commerce letter from the Italian Company with the name of the invitee & the name of the person who has sign the invitation. Foreign exchange or International credit card, Return ticket, Income tax papers for last 03 yrs , Overseas mediclaim policy. First time travel. Correspondence of Foreign firm, Company Bank Statement for last 01 year , Indian company income tax copies for last 03 yrs , India Company registration, Appointment letter copy, Personal bank statement of the passenger for 01 year , Hotel confirmation required for business visa.
If the pax is staying for more than 30 days then the clause is as : In Case the visa is requested for a continuous stay which exceeds 30 days , Invitation from Italian company should be completed with a declaration that no relationship of subordinate or independent work will be instituted . Particularly , its is to specify that the activity to be undertaken does not fall into the category of dependent or independent work for which , under Italian law a regular work contract needs to be stipulated.

Tourist Visa :
Passport valid for last 6 months and its should not older then last 10 years, 2 photos as per the specification 35/45 80% face white back ground, Application form an dpls note in children form both parents should signed with children signed or thumb impression, Original covering letter in detail, Hotel confirmation as per the air ticket, Air ticket, Medical insurance, If children are under 18 years then we required NOC letter from both parents on Rs. 100/- stamp paper with notary and home department, If pax is working then leave letter from the Indian company, Personal IT paper for last 3 years, Personal bank statement for last 1 years, If pax is working, then salary slips for last 3 months.

Religious Visa :
Invitation from Vatican in original with seal and sign, Apolastic Naunctiue letter from Delhi, Bishop letter, U$$ 500 atleast.
1. Passenger should be come personally as the consulate doesn’t accept visa
application from travel agent.
2. Passenger have to take the token one day before in the afternoon at for the
submission, submission will be on next working day only or date for
submission given by the consulate
3. All Original paper & bank statement required.

Please note Consulate require at least 15 days Medical Policy for the Submission.

Listed medical insurance for Italy visa as per below:

1. Apollo Munich for the age group of 6 months to 70 years

2. Bajaj Allianz for the age group of 6 months to 70 years

3. Future Generali for the age group of 6 months to 55 years

4. HDFC Ergo for the age group of 3 months to 70 years

5. ICICI Lombard for the age group of 3 months to 51 years

6. IFFCO Tokio for the age group of 3 months to 70 years

7. National for the age group of 6 months to 80 years

8. Reliance for the age group of 3 months to 70 years

9. Royal Sundaram for the age group of 3 months to 70 years’

10. Tata / AIG for the age group of 6 months to 55 years

11. Oriental Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years

12. United India Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 65 years

Visa Time Taken : 10 working days ( Note : Passenger traveling to First Time Scghengen it will take 12 working days to process )

Visa Fee : Rs. 5120/- + VFS Charges 820 /-

Rs. 9800/- + VFS Charges 820/- for long stay
Courier Charges : Rs 350/-

Service Charge: Rs 1800/- Per Application including service tax 14%

Visa Sub. Time : 09:00 AM to 11:00 PM

Visa Coll. Time : 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM