South Africa

7 Working Days

Alta mount Road, Kemps Corner,
Mumbai – 400026.
Tel : 2351 3725 Fax : 2352 3729

Pax applying any category for the visa , Covering letter , Invitation letter Or hotel booking.
The details must be mention & required mandatory as per the consulate rules : Pax full name , Passport details , Travel dates with duration of stay !!!

Business Visa :

Valid passport last 6 months, One visa application form No BI-84 duly filled and signed by PAX by black pen only as per the ppt, 02 recent photos 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face must be seen not older then one month, teeth must not visible and not used in any visa, Covering letter on company letterhead addressing to the South Africa consulate Mumbai with authorised person name, designation seal and sign mentioning travel dates with duration of stay with pax name and passport number, Invitation must be addressing to consulate with full physical address, ctc number seal and sign with authorised person name and designation mentioning travel dates with duration of stay with pax name and passport number, Pax personal bank statement last 6 months updated, Return ticket.

Tourist Visa :

Valid passport last 6 months, One visa application form No BI-84 duly filled and signed by PAX by black pen only as per the ppt,, 02 recent photos 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face must be seen not older then one month, teeth must not visible photo not be used in any other visa, Covering letter on company letterhead addressing to the South Africa consulate Mumbai with authorised person name, designation seal and sign mentioning travel dates with duration of stay (if self employed),if working than personal covering letter with pax residence address and cell number on top addressing to the South Africa consulate Mumbai with name passport number, designation and sign mentioning travel dates with duration of stay,Original leave letter on company letter head addressing to the South Africa consulate Mumbai with authorised person name, designation seal and sign mentioning travel dates with duration of stay, Hotel confirmation on south African hotel letter head addressing to consulate with full physical address, CTC number seal and sign with authorised person name and designation with applicant name and passport number, Pax personal bank statement last 6 months updated, Return ticket itenary. If children below 18 traveling without parents then require affidavit from parents on 100/- rupee stamp paper with notary.

Employment Visa :

Valid passport for one year, 02 recent photos 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face must be seen not older then one month, teeth must not visible and not used in any visa, One visa application form No BI-1738 duly filled and signed by PAX by black pen only as per the ppt, pls note from page 09 to page 11 south African invitee person has fill every column, Invitee ID card copy who had fill the details in visa form, Covering letter on company letterhead addressing to the South Africa consulate Mumbai with authorised person name, designation seal and sign mentioning travel dates with duration of stay. Invitation must be addressing to consulate with full physical address, ctc number seal and sign with authorised person name and designation mentioning travel dates with duration of stay, 01st Job offer letter from Indian company clear and dark copy, Original PCC from Indian police or passport office, Original medical and radiology report with doctor seal and sign, Salary slip for last 03 months, one way ticket iteanry.

Family and Friends visit:

Valid passport for 06 months, 02 recent photos 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face must be seen not older then one month, scan photo will not accept by consulate and visa form duly fill and sign by black pen only as per the passport, Covering letter addressing to the South Africa consulate Mumbai with authorised person name, designation seal and sign mentioning travel dates with duration of stay. Invitation must be addressing to consulate with full physical address, ctc number seal and sign with authorised person name and designation mentioning travel dates with duration of stay, Personal bank statement of sponsor for last 06 months, pax personal bank statement for last 06 months, Salary slip of sponsor for last 03 months, sponsor passport copy and visa copy and first entry carry stamp copy and residence permit copy, Sponsor latest employment proof on company letter head with full physical address, ctc number, seal and sign with authorised person name and designation, tkt travel date must be after 15 working days.

Demand Draft of Rs.9080/- for Employment visa only favouring to SOUTH AFRICAN CONSULATE GENERAL MUMBAI, processing time will be 15 to 45 working days .

For Tourist, Business and Friend and Family visit visa no visa fees only VFS charge 1,350/-

The consulate visa section will be closed on every Friday, submission and collection will be done from Monday To Thursday only.

Visa Time Taken : 07 Working days (Tourist and Business)

Visa Time Taken : 15 to 45 working days (Employment and Family or Friend visit visa)

VFS Charge : 1,350/- (VFS)

Service Charge: Rs 1800/- Per Application including service tax 14%

Visa Sub. Time : 10:00 AM to 11:30 PM

Visa Coll. Time : 03:00 PM to 04:00 PM