Spain

15 Working Days

Markers Chambers IV, 7th floor, 222 Jamnalal Bajaj Road,
Nariman Point,
Mumbai 400021 India.
Tel : (+91) 22-2288 0213 / 19 Telefax : (+91) 22-2288 0254

All Schengen visa application centers will be closed from 26th to 30th October due to upcoming Biometric process from 02 Nov 2015.

Kindly inform all concern about the same and plan their travels accordingly

Biometrics process for all Schengen countries

As from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days). (Find notice attached)

Important information about the process

All applicant will have to schedule appointment with VFS first, submit the application & perform the Biometrics on the date of appointment. Once the submission & Biometrics is done the passport will be dispatched to the registered address mentioned on the covering letter of the company.
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VISA, which means if an applicant receives a visa after 2/11/2015 via Biometrics he will not be required again to undergo Biometrics process for next 5 years.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:
Children under 12, – Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

All application need to submit their old passport along with the visa application, Please note its mandatory and without it the application will not be accepted by the VFS or consulate .

With Immediate Effect Passports which are issued more than 10 years ago, cannot be accepted any more , the pax will have to take a fresh passport.

w.e.f. 28.11.2013, the consulate required medical insurance for 15 days from the date of return in India.

Please note that the Consulate will accept the medical insurance listed by the Consulate.

w.e.f. 6th March 2013, Medical declaration form has to be sign by the passenger along with the visa form as to be submitted while submission of application. Kindly download the form below.

All application need to submit their old passport along with the visa application, pls note its mandatory and without it the application will not be accepted by the vfs or consulate .

W.e.f 21st Nov 2011, Spain submission has to been done in VFS.

With Immediate Effect Passports which are issued more than 10 years ago, cannot be accepted any more , the pax will have to take a fresh passport

Business Visa :

Valid Passport,
Two back to back original application form dully filled in and signed with a blue ball-point pen by the applicant with a photo should be pasted / stuck.,
Three latest photographs 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with the head centered in the frame,
Covering letter from Indian company,
Invitation letter from Spain,
Hotel confirmation as per the air ticket,
Salary Slip,
3 yrs Income Tax Papers,
Personal bank statements for last 06 months with bank seal & signed and Bank certificate on bank original letterhead,
Overseas Mediclaim policy (w.e.f. 28.11.2013, the consulate required medical insurance for 15 days from the date of return in India),
Return ticket with ticket number
Foreign exchange or International credit card.
Pan card copy
E mail address of Applicant with the telephone number

Tourist Visa :

Valid passport,
Two back to back original application form dully filled in and signed with a blue ball-point pen by the applicant with a photo should be pasted / stuck,
Two latest photographs 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with the head centered in the frame,
Invitation letter duly attested by Spanish Police if there is an Sponsor or Hotel voucher
Salary Slip,
Income Tax Papers,
Personal bank statements for last 6th Months,
Overseas Mediclaim policy (w.e.f. 28.11.2013, the consulate required medical insurance for 15 days from the date of return in India),
Return ticket, Hotel vouchers,
Foreign exchange or International credit card.
Pan card copy
Email address of Applicant with telephone number

Visa Time Taken : 12 to 15 working days

Visa Fee : Rs.6100/-

Rs. 1800/- in Cash as VFS Charge

Courier Charges : Rs 350/-

Service Charge Rs 1800/- per application including Service tax

Visa Sub. Time : 10:00 AM to 02:00 PM

Visa Coll. Time : 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM