Switzerland

5 Working Days

(SCHENGEN STATES)
Maker Chambers IV, 10 th Floor,
Nariman Point, Mumbai – 400021.
Tel . : 2288 4563 / 4 / 65 Fax. : 2285 6566

All Schengen visa application centers will be closed from 26th to 30th October due to upcoming Biometric process from 02 Nov 2015.

Kindly inform all concern about the same and plan their travels accordingly

Biometrics process for all Schengen countries

As from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days). (Find notice attached)

Important information about the process

· All applicant will have to schedule appointment with VFS first, submit the application & perform the Biometrics on the date of appointment. Once the submission & Biometrics is done the passport will be dispatched to the registered address mentioned on the covering letter of the company.

· For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VISA, which means if an applicant receives a visa after 2/11/2015 via Biometrics he will not be required again to undergo Biometrics process for next 5 years.

· Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.

· Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

· Children under 12, – Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible

· Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Business Visa :
Original passport valid atleast for 03 months from the date of return, 02 Colour photo as per specification 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face should be seen with dark colour cloth and the photograph should be on good quality paper (Scanned photo will not do, Passenger should give clicked photograph only), Swiss schengen visa application form duly filled and signed by the pax, visa form as per below, Original declaration form with signed by the pax as per passport, Original authorization form, Original Covering letter from company on company’s letter head addressing to Swiss Consulate Mumbai, Invitation letter from Switzerland on company’s letter head addressing to Swiss consulate Mumbai. One copy fax directly from Swiss to consulate), Tkt as per invitation letter, Overseas medical policy as per ticket, Personal updated Bank statement for last three months with bank name and applicant name, Copy of personal IT returns for last three years, Copy of qualification certificate.

Tourist Visa :
Original passport valid atleast for 03 months from the date of return, 02 Colour photo as per specification 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face should be seen with dark colour cloth and the photograph should be on good quality paper, Glossy finished (Scanned photo will not do, passenger should give clicked photograph only), Swiss schengen visa application form duly filled and signed by the pax, visa form as per below, Original declaration form with signed by the pax as per passport (For minors parents have to sign), Original authorization form, Original Covering letter from applicant addressing to Swiss consulate Mumbai with whole travel details (If self employed then it should be on company’s letter head), Original leave letter from company on company’s letter head. (If working), Hotel confirmation as per travel date, Day to day ittenary, Tkt as per hotel confirmation, Overseas medical policy as per tkt, Personal updated bank statement for last three months with bank name and applicant name, Copy of personal I.T. returns for last three years, Copy of qualification certificate if traveling first tome to Schengen, Original previous passport if available, For child School bonafide also required.

Visit Visa :
Original passport valid atleast for 03 months from the date of return, 02 Colour photo as per specification 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face should be seen with dark colour cloth and the photograph should be on good quality paper (Scanned photo will not do, passenger should give clicked photograph only), Swiss schengen visa application form duly filled and signed by the pax, visa form as per below, Original declaration form, Original authorization form, Original Covering letter from applicant addressing to Swiss consulate Mumbai with whole travel and relation details with sponsor (If self employed it should be on company letter head), Original leave letter from company on company’s letter head (If working), Invitation letter from sponsor with whole details of relation with pax and travel, Passport copy of sponsor 1st and last page, Residence permit card copy of sponsor, Personal updated bank statement of sponsor for last three months, Tkt as per invitation letter, Overseas medical policy as per tkt, Personal updated bank statement for last three months with bank name and applicant name, Copy of personal I.t returns for last three years, Copy of qualification certificate.

Work Permit Visa :
Original passport valid atleast for 06 months, 03 Original Swiss ‘D’ visa application form duly filled and signed by the pax as per passport, 03 Original Declaration form with signed by the pax as per passport, Original 03 complementary page with signed by the pax as per passport (Swiss ‘C’ visa application form 05 page called complementary page),03 Original authorization form,04 Colour photo as per specification 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face should be seen with dark colour cloth and the photograph should be on good quality paper, Glossy finished, Pined photo should be acceptable by the consulate (Scanned photo will not do, passenger should give clicked photograph only), Original covering letter from company on company letter head requesting for work permit visa with details, Invitation letter from Swiss requesting for work permit visa.

Dependant k Permit Visa :
Original passport valid atleast for 06 months, 03 Original Swiss ‘D’ visa application form duly filled and signed by the pax as per passport, 03 Original Declaration form with signed by the pax as per passport, Original 03 complementary page with signed by the pax as per passport (Swiss ‘C’ visa application form 05 page called complementary page),03 Original authorization form, 04 Colour photo as per specification 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face should be seen with dark colour cloth and the photograph should be on good quality paper, Glossy finished, Pined photo should be acceptable by the consulate (Scanned photo will not do, passenger should give clicked photograph only), Original covering letter from pax with whole travel details requesting for dependent visa, Invitation letter from Husband/Wife/Father/Son requesting for dependent visa, Residence permit card copy of Husband/Wife/Father/Son, Passport copy 1st and last page of Husband/Wife/Father/Son, Original marriage certificate of pax with home department from issued place and M.e.a from Delhi. (If Wife), Original birth certificate of pax with home department from issued place and M.e.a from Delhi. (If Child)

Visa Time Taken : 05 Working days (Therefore just because of Swiss consulate Goodselves getting Passport collection in 03 working days also)

Visa Fees Rs. 5200/- (Child between 06 yrs to 12 yrs Rs 3600/-)

VFS charges Rs. 1050/-

Courier Charges : Rs 350/-

Service Charge: Rs 1800/- per application

The territory of operation of the Consulate are mainly – the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry (UT), Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep (UT) and Andaman & Nicobar

Visa Sub. Time 08:30 AM to 11:00 AM
(Same day submission will not be possible.)

Visa Coll. Time 01.00 PM to 04:00 PM